Privacy Policy

Last Update 17/01/2018

BestSunProtect respects the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our e-commerce store BestSunProtect.com.au, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Store”).   Please read this privacy policy carefully. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE STORE.

About Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Store, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Store after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Information Collection

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways.  The information we may collect on the Store includes:

Personal Data

We will collect the below personal information when customer buy a product from our Store

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Current and/or Delivery Address
  • Mobile and/or Dot Phone Number

We will collect below information when customer signup for our newsletter

  • Full Name
  • Email Address

Derived Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Store, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Store.

Financial Data

All financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) , is stored by our payment processor, PayPal, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Use Of  Your Collected Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Store to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Store to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Store.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Store more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Store.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Store.
  • Notify you of updates to the Store.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Store .
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the Store.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including data analysis, email delivery, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Store, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Store in perpetuity.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Store. These companies may use information about your visits to the Store and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about products and services of interest to you.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Store to help customize the Store and improve your experience. When you access the Store, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Store. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Store, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives.  This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Adobe Analytics, Clicktale, Clicky, Cloudfare, Crazy Egg, Flurry Analytics, Google Analytics, Heap Analytics, Inspectlet, Kissmetrics, Mixpanel, Piwik, MailChimp and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Store through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Store , determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Store, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

Security Of Your Information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Options Regarding Your Information

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your account
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Store
  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Australian Privacy Rights

Please refer the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) for more details.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]